(858) 673-1756   |   Serving families in San Diego, North County Inland since 1989, Preschool to 5th grade.

Privacy Policy

COUNTRY MONTESSORI SCHOOL’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION POLICY

Effective Date: 9/7/18

Country Montessori School (“Country Montessori”) is dedicated to providing children with a Montessori education, and is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals interested in Country Montessori. This Online Privacy Protection Policy (“Policy”) is designed to assist you in understanding how Country Montessori collects and safeguards information provided to it through third party websites, such as Google and Facebook.

This Policy applies solely to information collected from third party websites. This Policy does not apply to information collected on Country Montessori’s website, or through email, phone or in-person communications with Country Montessori personnel.

This Policy will notify you of the following:
• What information we collect;
• With whom it is shared;
• How it can be corrected;
• How it is secured;
• How policy changes will be communicated; and
• How to address concerns over misuse of personal information.

By submitting your information via a third party website, you agree to this Policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

Country Montessori’s placement of advertisements on third party websites is not intended to target children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information via the third party websites. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any personal information, including your name and e-mail address. If Country Montessori learns it has collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us immediately via telephone at (858) 673-1756.

Collection, Use, and Sharing of Personal Information

Country Montessori places advertisements on third party websites. We only collect your name and e-mail address (“personal information”) that you have voluntarily provided to the third party website. The third party website will not ask for any other personal information from you.

We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for any reason your personal information to anyone outside of Country Montessori. We only use the personal information received to respond to your request for additional information regarding Country Montessori.

We may contact you in the future via e-mail regarding your interest in Country Montessori, or to alert you to changes in this Policy, unless otherwise notified by the user.

Access to and Control Over Personal Information

You may opt out of any future contact from Country Montessori at any time. You may contact Country Montessori at (858) 673-1756 to:
• See what data we have about you, if any.
• Change/correct any data we have about you.
• Have us delete any data we have about you.
• Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

Country Montessori takes precautions to protect your personal information. When you submit personal information to Country Montessori via a third party website, we protect that information both online and offline from unauthorized access, use, alteration, destruction, and disclosure.

We restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need to know that information to contact you and provide you with information regarding Country Montessori. We also regularly train our employees on privacy, information security, and their obligation to protect your information. We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information and we regularly test those safeguards to maintain the appropriate levels of protection.

You can help safeguard your personal information by taking a few simple precautions. Protect your account numbers, passwords, and customer access numbers. Never disclose confidential information to unknown callers. You should always use a secure browser and current virus detection software, and never open email from unknown sources.

These measures, however, do not guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, used, altered, destroyed, or disclosed by a breach of Country Montessori’s security measures. You assume these risks by submitting information to Country Montessori through a third party website.

Country Montessori is not responsible for the breach of its security measure, or the unauthorized access, use, alteration, destruction, and disclosure of your personal information.

Cookies

Third party websites may use “cookies” on their websites. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive to help improve access to a website and identify repeat visitors. Cookies can also enable the website to track and target your interests to enhance their experience on the site.

Country Montessori has no control over cookies used by third party websites. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.

Google

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Do Not Track

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) now includes a disclosure requirement for “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals. DNT is a browser setting that lets users send a DNT request and attempt to opt out of online behavioral tracking.

Country Montessori does not track the browsing activities of individuals whose information it obtains from third party websites. However, some third party websites may track that activity.

Compliance with Federal and State Laws

We will disclose your personal information when required to do so by law or subpoena; if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and reasonable requests of law enforcement; or to protect the security or integrity of Country Montessori.

Notification of Changes

Country Montessori reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Unless otherwise notified, we will contact you by e-mail with respect to any material changes made to this Policy.

If you feel that Country Montessori is not abiding by this Policy, please contact us immediately via telephone at (858) 673-1756.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, you can contact us at (858) 673-1756.